Monthly Archives: March 2016

Air France, Business Class – Airbus A 319: Paris to Zürich

Date: 10 March 2016 Departure: 16:20 Arrival: 17:15 Flight time: 55 minutes Seat: 1A TRANSFER IN CDG Transport: CDGVAL automated train. Journey time: 5 minutes. Departs from: Ground floor of Terminal 1. Arrives: Terminal 2. Cost: Complimentary transfer. I am … Continue reading

Posted in Air France, Airbus A 319, Business Class | Leave a comment

Qatar Airways, First Class – Airbus A 380: Doha to Paris

Date: 10 March 2016 Departure: 07:55 Arrival: 13:10 Flight time: 7 hours and 15 minutes Seat: 2A, window on the port side TRANSFER IN DOHA It is just gone five in the morning when I arrive in Doha from Riyadh, … Continue reading

Posted in Airbus A 380, first class, Qatar Airways | Leave a comment

Qatar Airways, First Class – Airbus A 330-200: Riyadh to Doha

Date: 10 March 2016 Departure: 04:15 Arrival: 05:00 Flight time: 45 minutes Seat: 3J, aisle on the starboard side of the aircraft. INTRODUCTION The course in Riyadh has gone well and we managed to finish one day ahead of schedule. … Continue reading

Posted in Airbus A 330-200, first class, Qatar Airways | Leave a comment

Qatar Airways, First Class – Boeing B 787-8: Doha to Riyadh

Date: 06 March 2016 Departure: 01:20 Arrival: 02:15 Flight time: 55 minutes. Seat: 3A, window on the port side. TRANSFER IN DOHA Behind security I head one floor down to the central airside area. I am always a bit disoriented … Continue reading

Posted in Boeing B 787-8, first class, Qatar Airways | Leave a comment

Qatar Airways, Business Class – Airbus A380: Paris to Doha

Date: 05 March 2016 Departure: 15:00 Arrival: 23:25 Flight time: 6h 25 min Seat: 14A, window on the port side TRANSFER IN CDG Transport: Shuttle bus and automated train. Journey time: About 15 minutes. Departs from: Landside. Arrives: Terminal 1 … Continue reading

Posted in Airbus A 380, Business Class, Qatar Airways | Leave a comment

HOP by Air France, Economy Class – Embraer 175: Basel to Paris Charles de Gaulle

Date: 05 March 2016 From: Basel Mulhouse To: Paris Charles de Gaulles Departure: 10:40 Arrival: 11:40 Flight time: 1 hour. Seat: 5A Aircraft type: Embraer 175 INTRODUCTION I arrived home from a course in Luxembourg yesterday evening. Today, less than twelve … Continue reading

Posted in Economy class, Embraer 175, HOP | Leave a comment